Credits and thanks

This project has been made possible through funding from Canadian Heritage as part of Canada’s 150th anniversary celebrations

Canada-150-composite-logo-300x75 -  - Credits and thanks

This project emerged from the 2015 Ministerial Conference on the Canadian Francophonie in Toronto, which brought together the provincial and territorial ministers responsible for Francophone affairs.

A Brief Introduction

A warm thank you to all those who contributed from near or far to the Francophone heritage, culture and tourism Corridor major project (see list below).
In particular, we would like to thank our close collaborators, as well as our members, who invested countless hours and energy to help turn this into the exceptional project it has become.
A big thank you as well to the Chaire de recherche en patrimoine ethnologique de l’université Laval for their outstanding work.

Canadians and visitors from around the world, the Corridor is dedicated to you.

Thanks again!

RDÉE Canada

The Francophone Heritage, Culture and Tourism Corridor

RDÉE Canada

  • Jean-Guy Bigeau, President and Executive Director
  • Roukya Abdi-Aden, Manager, National Consultations on Economic Development and Employability
  • Denise Deschambault, Manager, Finance and Human Resources
  • Chantal Landry
  • Alain Brosius
  • Florian Diot
  • Claudia Jules-Pierre
  • Marie-Grace Nse Obiang

RDÉE Canada – members of the national network

Société de développement économique de la Colombie-Britannique (SDECB)

  • Donald Cyr, Executive Director
  • Nicole Smith-MacGregor, Manager, Projects and Tourism

Conseil de développement économique de l’Alberta (CDÉA)

  • Julie Fafard, Director, Tourism Development and Entrepreneurship
  • Suzanne Prévost, Director, Rural Development and Entrepreneurship
  • Mireille Hamel, Tourism Consultant
  • Lucie Lavoie, Tourism Development Coordinator

Conseil de développement économique des municipalités bilingues du Manitoba (CDEM)

  • Allain Louis, Executive Director
  • Beaudry Jean-Michel, Director, Community Economic Development
  • Fisette-Mulaire Camille, Tourism Development Coordinator
  • Sylvie Foidart, Tourism Product Development and Liaison Officer

RDÉE Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador (RDÉE NL)

  • Carolina Herrera, Executive Director, RDÉE NL
  • Olivier Murgier, formerly Tourism Development Officer, currently Immigration Officer
  • Dillon Jesso, Economic Development Officer, NL West Coast
  • Laura Couturier, Intern
  • Gaël Fleissner, Communications Officer
  • Aurore Lambert, Tourism Development Officer

Conseil économique du Nouveau-Brunswick (CÉNB)

  • Johanne Lévesque, Director
  • Marie-Eve Michon, Manager, Community Economic Development
  • Mélanie Lemire, Community Economic Development Project Officer
  • Sylvie Robichaud, Community Economic Development Project Officer

Conseil de développement économique des Territoires du Nord-Ouest (CDÉTNO)

Antoine Gagnon, Executive Director
Océane Coulaudoux, Administration and Tourism Coordinator

Conseil de développement économique de la Nouvelle-Écosse (CDÉNÉ)

  • Julie Oliver, Executive Director
  • Yvon Samson, Manager, Community Economic Development
  • Gwen LeBlanc, Economic Development, Employability and Innovation Officer

Carrefour Nunavut

  • Valérie Hélène Gagnon, Executive Director
  • François Fortin, Project Officer
  • Louis-Maxime Renaud, Project Officer

Société économique de l’Ontario (SÉO)

  • Pierre Tessier, Executive Director
  • Martin Lacelle, Director, Economic Development
  • Isabelle de Bruyn, Manager, Tourism
  • Ève-Alexandra St-Laurent, Economic and Tourism Development Officer

RDÉE Ile-du-Prince-Édouard (RDÉE IPE)

  • Bonnie Gallant, Executive Director
  • Greg Urier, Economic Development and Tourism Development Officer
  • Gilles Arsenault, Economic Development and Tourism Development Officer

Conseil de la Coopération de la Saskatchewan (CCS)

  • Robert Therrien, Executive Director
  • Jean de Dieu Ndayahundwa, Economic Development Advisor
  • Tourism Saskatchewan: Jonathan Potts, Executive Director, Marketing and Communications; Joy Turner, Manager, Markets/Advertising/Media

Association franco-yukonnaise

  • Isabelle Salesse, Executive Director
  • Édith Bélanger, Manager, Tourism Development
  • Emylie Thibeault-Maloney, Acting Manager, Tourism Development

Province of Québec

  • Secrétariat du Québec aux relations canadiennes du ministère du Conseil exécutif
  • Ministère de la Culture et des Communications
  • Ministère du Tourisme

Government of Canada

  • With the contribution of the Department of Canadian Heritage

Chaire de recherche en patrimoine ethnologique – Université Laval

  • Laurier Turgeon, Project management, interviews, content review and validation.
  • Philippe Dubois, Coordination, production management, interviews and production assistance, camera, sound, sound montage, content integration and validation
  • Martin Fournier, Research and writing
  • Élise Bégin, Interviews and production assistance
  • Van Troi Tran, Documentary and iconographic research, content layout and integration
  • Marie-Michelle Beaudoin, Documentary and iconographic research, content layout and integration, transcription, presentation text, interviews, production assistance
  • Iannick Francoeur, Documentary and iconographic research
  • Éloïse Bichaud, Documentary and iconographic research
  • Charlotte Martin, Documentary and iconographic research
  • Émilie Garara, Iconographic research

Chair team – multimedia production

  • Helgi Piccinin, Production, camera, sound, post-production management, pano photography
  • Benjamin Gadoury, Camera, pano photography
  • Michaël Gravel, pano photography, camera, sound, archival image montage, sub-titles
  • Philippe Miquel, Sound, camera
  • Juliette Guérin, Montage
  • Catherine Villeminot, Montage
  • Vincent Allard, Colouring, camera
  • Pierre-Luc Lecours, Sound mixing, original soundtrack, sound montage
  • Myriam Boucher, Sound mixing, original soundtrack, sound montage
  • David-Alexandre Côté, 3D reconstitution
  • Arnaud Mariat, Montage, animation, calibration – tourism clips and introductions
  • Nicolas Didtsch, Montage, animation – introduction clip to the Corridor
  • Marie-Claude Paradis-Vigneault, Interviews Îles-de-la-Madeleine
  • François Guinaudeau, Additional cameral – Toronto
  • Clara Mercier, Actress, oral interpretation archives
  • Guillaume Pelletier, Actor, oral interpretation archives
  • Nicola Boulanger, Actress, oral interpretation archives

Regular consultants

New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island

  • Ronnie-Gilles LeBlanc (PhD), archivist and historian, historical and heritage consultant

Ontario

  • Serge Dupuis (PhD), historian, historical and heritage consultant

Manitoba

  • Gilles Lesage, Director, Centre du patrimoine de la Société historique de Saint-Boniface, historical and heritage consultant

Saskatchewan

  • Alexandre Chartier, Director, Société historique de la Saskatchewan, historical and heritage consultant

Alberta

  • Denis Perreaux, Executive Director, Société historique francophone de l’Alberta, historical and heritage consultant

British Columbia

  • Maurice Guibord (M.A.), President, Société historique francophone de la Colombie-Britannique, historical and heritage consultant

Collaborators

  • Catherine Ferland (PhD), historian, speaker and specialized writer, assistant editor and researcher
  • Véronique Arseneau, student, French literature (PhD), assistant editor and researcher
  • Sylvie Brassard, historian, historical and heritage consultant, assistant editor and researcher
  • Andréanne Joly, freelance journalist and tourism consultant on Northern Ontario’s Francophonie, assistant editor and researcher
  • Sally Ross, freelance researcher, assistant editor and researcher
  • Mathieu Rey (M.A.), ethnologist, historical and heritage researcher
  • Julie Veillet, revisor
  • Marie-Élaine Gadbois, revisor

Participants in the video clips

Newfoundland and Labrador

  • PLAISANCE AND CASTLE HILL
  • Cyril Bambrick, guide-interpreter, from Plaisance
  • AU PAYS DE L’ACCORDÉON
  • Jack and Marc Cormier, musicians from Cap Saint-Georges
  • Bernard Félix, accordeonist, l’Anse-à-Canards

Nova Scotia

  • FORTRESS OF LOUISBOURG
  • Claudette Babin, guide-interpreter
  • Monique Cantin, product development officer
  • LA MI-CARÊME, CHÉTICAMP
  • Jérémie Poirier, economic development officer, Conseil de développement économique de la Nouvelle-Écosse
  • Donna Larade and family, host, Mi-Carême
  • Coopérative Radio Chéticamp Ltée. CKJM FM, Daniel Aucoin, host
  • Foyer Père Fiset, Denise Bourgeois
  • École primaire NDA, Carolyn Muise, Director
  • Centre de la Mi-Carême, Monique Aucoin
  • LE TAPIS HOOKÉ, CHÉTICAMP
  • Yvette Lelièvre, guide, Centre culturel des Trois Pignons
  • Annie-Blance Aucoin, hooker,
  • Centre culturel des Trois Pignons, Lisette Aucoin-Bourgeois, contact, Société Saint-Pierre
  • Proud to be Hookers at Jean’s Gift Shop, Lola Lelièvre
  • UNIVERSITÉ SAINTE-ANNE
  • Kenneth Deveau, Vice Rector
  • Luc Tardif, Director, French immersion program
  • Lyndsay Smyth-Doucet, teacher
  • FESTIVAL ACADIEN DE CLARE
  • Daniel Leblanc, President
  • Natalie Robichaud, Economic and Community Development Officer
  • 1755, for their music and Acadian pride
  • HISTORIC ACADIAN VILLAGE OF NOVA SCOTIA, IN PUBNICO
  • Roger d’Entremont, Director, Acadian Village, Pubnico
  • Olen d’Entremont, guide, Acadian Village, Pubnico
  • Allison Boudreau, marketing, Acadian Village, Pubnico
  • Kathy Nickerson, Director of Programming, Acadian Village, Pubnico

New Brunswick

  • ABERDEEN CULTURAL CENTRE
  • René Légère, Director, Aberdeen Cultural Centre
  • Annie-France Noël, Artist and co-Director, Galerie Sans Nom
  • Anne-Marie Sirois, Artist
  • Michel Savoie, Chef-Owner, Brumes du Coude

MONCTON

  • Paul-Émile Doucet, Manager, Dieppe Market
  • Jean-Pierre Gagnon, Owner, Ferme Springbrook Farm
  • Greg Allain, Professor, Université de Moncton
  • NATIONAL ACADIAN DAY AND TINTAMARRE
  • Pauline Dugas, Artist and Director, Grands Escogriffes project at the Festival de Caraquet
  • Isabelle Thériault, Director, Festival de Caraquet
  • Carol Doucet, Communications Officer, Festival de Caraquet
  • Famille Vienneau, participants in National Acadian Day
  • Jean-Pascal Brideau, participant in National Acadian Day
  • ACADIAN HISTORICAL VILLAGE OF CARAQUET
  • Sylvain Godin, Executive Director, Acadian Historical Village
  • Jacinthe Paulin, Assistant Director, Acadian Historical Village
  • Mylène Dugas, Public Relations Officer, Acadian Historical Village
  • Philippe Basque, Historian and Chief Curator, Acadian Historical Village
  • Roger Thériault, Guide-Interpreter, Acadian Historical Village
  • LES PÊCHEURS DE LA PÉNINSULE ACADIENNE, SHIPPAGAN & LAMÈQUE
  • Donat Lacroix, Writer-Composer-Interpreter and fisherman
  • Father Patrick McGraw, priest for the Saint-Pierre parish, Lamèque
  • Family and friends of Stéphane Plourde, Captain in Lamèque
  • Marie-Eve Michon, RDÉE officer
  • LE PAYS DE LA SAGOUINE
  • Antonine Maillet, Writer
  • Solange Leblanc, Actress
  • Pierre Boudreau, Director, Productions, Le Pays de la Sagouine
  • Luc Leblanc, Artistic Director and Actor, Le Pays de la Sagouine
  • Maurice Poirier, Interpreter
  • LA FOIRE BRAYONNE, EDMUNDSTON
  • Hélène St-Cyr, President, Foire brayonne
  • Don Plourde, regular at Foire brayonne

Prince Edward Island

  • FARMERS’ BANK OF RUSTICO
  • Tilmon Gallant, guide and volunteer at the Farmers’ Bank
  • Andréa Deveau, Executive Director, Conseil acadien de Rustico
  • FESTIVAL ACADIEN IN ABRAMS VILLAGE
  • Marcel Bernard, Co-President, Village musical acadien
  • Georges Arsenault, folk singer and historian
  • Caroline Bernard, musician

Quebec

    • LE MONASTÈRE DES AUGUSTINES
    • Caroline Maheu, Director, Communications and Marketing
    • Sister Lise Tanguay, Superior General, Fédération des Monastères des Augustines
    • Sœurs du Monastère des Augustines de Québec

 

  • ROYAL 22nd REGIMENT
  • Citadelle de Québec
  • Royal 22nd Regiment
  • Anne Hurtubise, Communications and Marketing
  • Dany Hamel, Director and Curator, Royal 22nd Regiment Museum
  • Master Warrant Officer Steve Labrecque, Sergeant Major of the Red Guards and member of the Royal 22nd Regiment
  • Captain Martin Dauphinais, Regimental Adjutant and member of the Royal 22nd Regiment
  • LE QUARTIER PETIT-CHAMPLAIN
  • Alain Flamand, carver and owner of Sculpteur Flamand
  • Pascale Moisan, Executive Director, coopérative du Quartier Petit Champlain
  • LE CARNAVAL DE QUÉBEC
  • Marc Lepire, master carver, Sculpture Michel Lepire
  • Carnaval de Québec
  • LA MAISON SAINT-GABRIEL
  • Sister Madeleine Juneau, Executive Director
  • Éric Michaud, historical reporter and storyteller
  • Réjean Boisvert, snowshoe stringer
  • Nathalie Levasseur, banner maker
  • Marcel Lavoie, broom maker
  • François Lapointe, cobbler
  • SAINT JOSEPH’S ORATORY
  • Andrée-Anne Doan, carillonist at Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount Royal
  • Danielle Decelles, Communications Advisor, Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount Royal
  • MONTREAL BOTANICAL GARDEN
  • Marie-Claude Limoges, Agronomist and Division Head, Horticulture and Collections
  • Frédérique Bordeleau and Martine Asselin, Communications and Marketing Assistants
  • LES FRANCOFOLIES DE MONTRÉAL
  • Laurent Saulnier, Vice-President, Programming Francofolies de Montréal
  • Sarahmée Ouellet and her team, artist
  • Elise Casavant, Équipe Spectra
  • Isabelle Lavigne, Media Relations, Équipe Spectra
  • Marilou Larouche, Équipe Spectra
  • BORÉALIS
  • Valérie Bourgeois, Director of heritage dissemination and of Boréalis, Corporation de développement culturel de Trois-Rivières
  • Gilles Corbin, former log driver
  • Nelson Poirier, former stationer at CIP
  • Catherine Lampron-Desaulniers, research and collections technician, Boréalis
  • LE VIEUX TROIS-RIVIÈRES
  • Claire Plourde, head of communications at Musée québécois de la culture populaire
  • Serge Brosseau, tour guide for the old jail
  • VAL-JALBERT HISTORICAL VILLAGE
  • Laurie-Anne Villeneuve, in charge of marketing for the Val-Jalbert Historical Village
  • Linda Fortin, Director, Operations at the Val-Jalbert Historical Village
  • Martin Cloutier, alias the Mayor
  • Welly Fortin, hosting and interpretation at the Val-Jalbert Historical Village
  • Caroline Marcoux, photo archives for the Val-Jalbert Historical Village
  • Daniel Gauthier, Executive Director, Ville de Roberval
  • WOOD CARVING IN SAINT-JEAN-PORT-JOLI
  • Nicole Bourgault, artist
  • Pierre Bourgault, artist
  • André-Médard Bourgault, artist
  • Marie-Claude Gamache, President of the Biennale de sculpture sur bois
  • Société québécoise d’ethnologie, organizer of discovery day, heirs of Médard Bourgault
  • LE SITE HISTORIQUE MARITIME DE LA POINTE-AU-PÈRE
  • Albéric Gallant, guide at the Empress of Ireland Museum
  • PERCÉ
  • Rémi Plourde, Director, Parc national de l’Île-Bonaventure-et-du-rocher-Percé, SEPAQ
  • Denis Caine, Captain, Bateliers de Percé tour boat
  • Mona Cahill, Assistant Director, Bateliers de Percé
  • CITÉ DE L’OR
  • Guy-Edouard Bouchard, Executive Director, Cité de l’Or and Corporation du village minier de Bourlamaque
  • George Chouinard, retired miner and teacher
  • Yvan Châteauvert, retired miner and teacher
  • FROMAGES DU QUÉBEC
  • Jean Morin, owner, Fromagerie du presbytère
  • LA CABANE À SUCRE
  • Mélissa Fleury and family, owner of the Érable Rouge sugar shack
  • ICE CIDER
  • François Pouliot, President and founder of Neige
  • THE VISUAL ARTS IN CHARLEVOIX
  • Johanne St-Gelais, Assistant Director, Culture and Recreation, Centre Paul-Médéric, Baie-Saint-Paul
  • Jacques Tremblay, Executive Director, Musée d’art contemporain de Baie-Saint-Paul and Symposium international d’art contemporain de Baie-Saint-Paul
  • Jean-François Racine, painter
  • FISHING STORIES IN ÎLES DE LA MADELEINE
  • André Vigneau, fisherman and storyteller
  • Jonathan Vigneau, fisherman and lobster boat captain
  • WENDAKE
  • Colombe Bourque, Executive Director, Tourisme Wendake
  • Yolande Okia Picard, storyteller, writer and artisan
  • Rolland R. Sioui, artisan
  • Damisse Neashit, Coordinator,Tourism and Marketing Development, Tourisme Wendake

Ontario

  • FESTIVAL FRANCO-ONTARIEN, OTTAWA
  • Josée Vaillancourt, Executive Director, Fédération de la jeunesse canadienne-française, and President, Festival franco-ontarien
  • Julie Dumoulin, Communications Director, Festival franco-ontarien
  • PARLIAMENT OF CANADA
  • Carole Hupé, Executive Assistant, Office of the Sergeant-at-Arms
  • Tanya Sirois, Senior Communications Advisor, Library of Parliament
  • Sarah Hurcomb, Chief, Parliamentary Tour Program
  • Pierre-Luc Gagné, tour guide
  • Joël Lightbound, Member of Parliament for Louis-Hébert and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance
  • Darrell Samson, Member of Parliament for Sackville-Preston-Chezzetcook, President of the Canadian section of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie and President-Founder of the Standing Committee on Official Languages
  • Julien Labrosse, Officer, Administrative, Ceremonial and Protocol, Office of the Usher of the Black Rod
  • Ghyslaine Saikaley, Interim Commissioner of Official Languages
  • Robin Cantin, Director of Communications, Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages
  • FRANCO-FÊTE DE TORONTO
  • Richard Kempler, President, Franco-fête de Toronto
  • Julie Dumoulin, Communications Director, Franco-fête de Toronto
  • Camille Liger, Communications Officer, Franco-fête de Toronto
  • Pier-Bernard Tremblay, alias DJ UNPIER, DJ francophone
  • Rony Petit-Homme, independent producer, RonyTV.net
  • Lucie Fortin, Coordinator, Programme spécialisé en arts PSA, École catholique Saint-Frère-André
  • Sainte-Marie 1 Sightseeing Tour (for free pictures of the boat)
  • THÉÂTRE FRANÇAIS DE TORONTO
  • Joël Beddows, Artistic Director and Co-Executive Director, Théâtre français de Toronto
  • Manuel Verredt, Communications and Marketing, Théâtre français de Toronto
  • Patricia Marceau, actress
  • Pierre Simpson, actor
  • Lee Milliken, Director of Production, Berkeley Street Theatre
  • URBAN ART IN SUDBURY
  • Pierre-Paul Mongeon, Executive and Artistic Director, La Nuit sur l’étang festival
  • Denise Truax, Co-Executive Director and Director Prise de parole edition
  • Christian Pelletier, designer and co-founder, Up Here festival
  • Paulette Gagnon, Director, Development, The Place des Arts, Sudbury
  • Mathieu Allard, Associate Producer, CBC/Radio-Canada
  • KAPUSKASING LUMBERJACK HERITAGE FESTIVAL
  • Alain Guindon and friends, member of the organizing committee for the Kapuskasing Lumberjack Festival, and former employee of Spruce Falls Power & Paper Co.
  • Olivier Vermette, retired wood scaler
  • Julie Latimer, Curator, Ron Morel Memorial Museum
  • Kelly Kraby, Coordinator, Special Events and Communications, City of Kapuskasing
  • FESTIVAL DU LOUP DE LAFONTAINE
  • Daniel Marchildon, writer and historian
  • Martin Lalonde, President, Festival du loup de Lafontaine
  • Joëlle Roy, Executive Director, Meute culturelle
  • Father Justin Desroches, priest for the Sainte-Croix parish
  • Damien Robitaille, writer-composer-actor
  • SAINTE-MARIE-AU-PAYS-DES-HURONS
  • Gary Molnar, Manager, Marketing, Media and Visitor Services, Huronia Historical Parks
  • Nathalie Canto, Coordinator, Tours, Huronia Historical Parks
  • Mike Serafin, Coordinator, Historical Programs, Huronia Historical Parks
  • Father Michael Knox, Rector, Martyrs’ Shrine
  • FORT WILLIAM
  • Audrey DeBruyne, President, Club canadien-français de Thunder Bay
  • Josée Malette, guide, Fort William Historical Park
  • Debbie McRae, Manager of Marketing and Visitor Experiences, Fort William Historical Park

Manitoba

  • LE MUSÉE DE SAINT-BONIFACE MUSEUM
  • Vania Gagnon, Director, Musée de Saint-Boniface Museum
  • FORT GIBRALTAR
  • Colin McKie, Manager, Heritage and Education Programs
  • Monique Olivier, Assistant, Heritage and Education Programs
  • FESTIVAL DU VOYAGEUR
  • Ginette Connelly, President, Brigade de la Rivière Rouge
  • Léo Degagné, alias Jean-Baptiste Dubreuil, burgher, Brigade de la Rivière Rouge
  • Yan Dallaire, member, Brigade de la Rivière Rouge
  • CULTURALLY DIVERSE SAINT-BONIFACE
  • Ibrahima Diallo, Professor, Université de Saint-Boniface
  • Lise Gaboury-Diallo, Professor and writer
  • Michel Lagacé, President, Board of Directors, Société historique de Saint-Boniface
  • CERCLE MOLIÈRE
  • Geneviève Pelletier, Artistic and Executive Director, Cercle Molière
  • Rolland Mahé, Artistic Director, Cercle Molière, from 1967 to 2012
  • Marcelle and Gabriel Forest, members, Cercle Molière, former President of the Board of Directors and former President of the Gala du homard
  • Alicia Johnston, actor
  • CANADIAN MUSEUM FOR HUMAN RIGHTS
  • Lise Pinkos, Manager, Education Programs, Canadian Museum for Human Rights
  • Denis Beaudette, retired teacher
  • MAISON GOULET AND THE MÉTIS (ST-PIERRE-JOLYS)
  • Roland Gagné, President, Musée de St-Pierre-Jolys
  • Jacqueline Dotremont, guide, Maison Goulet

Saskatchewan

  • LA TROUPE DU JOUR
  • Denis Rouleau, Executive and Artistic Director
  • David Granger, scenographer, director and writer
  • LA FÊTE FRANSASKOISE
  • Suzanne Campagne, Executive Director, Conseil culturel fransaskois
  • Anique Granger, writer-composer-actress
  • Sylvie Brassard, Société historique de la Saskatchewan
  • Laura St. Pierre, artist and photographer
  • Émile and Jeanne d’Arc Gaudet, sculptor and painter
  • BISON FARMER
  • André Denis, beef and bison farmer
  • GRAVELBOURG
  • André Moquin, retired teacher
  • Louis Stringer, Curator, Gravelbourg & District Museum
  • Amandine Boisvert, guide, Gravelbourg & District Museum
  • Maria Lepage, Director, Association communautaire fransaskoise de Gravelbourg
  • Radio CFRG 93.1 FM
  • FRANCOPHONE VISUAL ART
  • Joe Fafard, sculptor
  • Zoé Fortier, visual artist
  • THE FRANSASKOIS CULTURE
  • Suzanne Campagne, Executive Director, Conseil culturel fransaskois
  • Laurier Gareau, historian and playwright
  • Anique Granger, writer-composer-actress
  • David Granger, scenographer, director and writer

Alberta

  • LE FESTIVAL DES SUCRES
  • Julie Fafard and Mireille Hamel, Conseil de développement économique de l’Alberta
  • Nicole Buret, President, Association canadienne-française de l’Alberta, Régionale de Calgary
  • Marie-Thérèse Nikel, ACFA Festival organizer, Calgary
  • Suzanne De Courville Nicol, President, Société pour le patrimoine francophone de Calgary
  • Clara Desmarteau, Westin
  • FRANCO-ALBERTAN ARTISTS
  • Herman Poulin, sculptor
  • Roger Dallaire, storyteller, musician and host
  • Pierrette Requier, poet
  • CAMPUS SAINT-JEAN
  • Frank McMahon, Dean Emeritus
  • France Levasseur-Ouimet, Professor Emeritus and artists
  • ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE
  • Emily Korolew, Administrative Assistant, Rocky Mountain House National Historic Site
  • LEGAL, THE FRENCH MURAL CAPITAL
  • Ernest Chauvet, Coordinator, French mural project
  • Jacques Martel, muralist
  • FATHER LACOMBE AND THE OBLATES (Saint-Albert)
  • Father Camille Piché, Oblate of Marie Immaculate
  • MISSION OF NOTRE-DAME-DES-VICTOIRES (Lac La Biche)
  • Edgar Patrick Ladouceur, former student at the Mission
  • Emilie Chevigny, Lac La Biche Mission Historical Society
  • Walter Quinn and Martin Hammond, Métis musicians
  • Aurèle Lamoureux and Yvonne Plamondon, musicians

British Columbia

  • FESTIVAL DU BOIS IN MAILLARDVILLE
  • Johanne Dumas, Executive and Artistic Director, Société francophone de Maillardville
  • Léon Lebrun, Co-Founder, Festival du Bois
  • Joanne Plourde, artist and dyer
  • Laura Bouzid and Domitille Johanet, Société francophone de Maillardville
  • LE CENTRE CULTUREL FRANCOPHONE DE VANCOUVER
  • Maurice Guibord, President, Société historique francophone de la Colombie-Britannique
  • Pierre Rivard, Executive Director, Centre culturel francophone de Vancouver
  • Isabelle Longnus, writer-composer-actress
  • Adrien Boussaroque, Communications, Centre culturel francophone de Vancouver
  • VICTORIA’S FRANCOPHONE ROOTS
  • Gisèle Samson, Association historique francophone de Victoria
  • Charlotte McCarroll, Executive Director, Radio CILS FM
  • Gary Cohen, guide, Discover the Past
  • Janet Davies, Académie Sainte-Anne
  • FORT LANGLEY
  • Rita Bruneau, guide and tourism coordinator
  • Jonathan Fortier, guide-interpreter
  • Hayley Slipiec, tourism coordinator
  • Brigitte Wieronski, Site and Visitor Experience Manager, Fort Langley National Historic Site
  • OKANAGAN VALLEY
  • Patric Walls, President, La Mission du Père Pandosy
  • Claudie Valque, Executive Director, Centre culturel francophone de l’Okanagan

Yukon

  • THE FRANCOPHONES OF WHITEHORSE
  • Edith Bélanger, Manager, Tourism Development, Association franco-yukonnaise
  • Roch Nadon, Director, Arts and Culture, Association franco-yukonnaise
  • Danielle Bonneau, French Cultural Partnership Officer, Government of Yukon
  • Jeanne Beaudoin, pionneer in the development of the Francophone community in the Yukon
  • Manon Carrière, Vice-Principal, École Émilie-Tremblay, Commission scolaire francophone du Yukon

Northwest Territories

  • THE FRANCOPHONES OF YELLOWKNIFE
  • Pascaline Gréau, Director, Association Franco-culturelle de Yellowknife
  • Anthony Foliot (the SnowKing), builder of snow castles
  • Étienne Croteau, chef-owner, Saveurs de l’Artisan

Nunavut

  • THE FRANCOPHONES OF IQALUIT
  • François Ouellet, Principal, École des Trois-Soleils
  • Marie Belleau, Francophone Inuit lawyer and throat singer
  • Mylène Chartrand, Chair, Board of Directors, Association des Francophones du Nunavut
  • Mylène Bellerose, Project Manager, Office of the Commissioner of Languages in Nunavut
  • Maxime Joly, Director, Association des Francophones du Nunavut
  • Fannie He, host, CFRT 107.3 FM French radio
  • Murielle Jassinthe, former Artistic Director, Théâtre Uiviit
  • Louis-Philippe Pothier, owner, Inukpack Outfitting
  • Stéphane Cloutier, Director, Official Languages, Culture and Heritage Division, Government of Nunavut.

Persons consulted

  • NEW BRUNSWICK
  • Éric Forgues, Director, Canadian Institute for Research on Linguistic Minorities, Moncton
  • Jeanne-Mance Cormier, Curator and Exhibits Coordinator, Acadian Museum of the University of Moncton, Moncton
  • Nicole Lang, Professor of History at the Edmundston Campus of the University of Moncton, Edmundston
  • Greg Allain, sociologist, Professor at the Univerisity of Moncton, Moncton
  • Aristi Desilva, Curator, New Brunswick Museum, Saint John
  • NOVA SCOTIA
  • Barbara LeBlanc, Professor, Université Sainte-Anne (education) and specialist on culture and heritage, Chéticamp
  • Martin Théberge, Executive Director, Conseil communautaire du Grand Havre, Halifax
  • Pauline Naillon, intern and coordinator, Sentier Acadie historique (Baie Ste-Marie), Fédération Acadienne de la Nouvelle-Ecosse, Halifax
  • Roger Gervais, historian, Professor at Université Sainte-Anne, Pointe-de-l’Église
  • Rachelle LeBlanc, Communications Director, Université Sainte-Anne, Pointe-de-l’Église
  • Carmen d’Entremont, Coordinator, Centre acadien, Université Sainte-Anne, Pointe-de-l’Église
  • PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
  • Rachel Lapointe, Director, Musée acadien de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard
  • QUEBEC
  • Jocelyn Létourneau, historian, Professor, Université Laval, Québec City
  • Yves Bergeron, museologist, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montréal
  • ONTARIO
  • Mélanie Brûlée, Franco-Ontarian singer and producer, Toronto
  • Mathieu Allard, Radio-Canada journalist in Sudbury and ethnologist in charge of the intangible heritage of Northern Ontario, Sudbury
  • Christian Bode, Director, La Société d’histoire de Toronto, Toronto
  • Daniel Marchildon, writer, translator and historical commentator, Lafontaine
  • Marcel Bénéteau (PhD), ethnologist, Sudbury
  • Madelyn DellaValle, Director, Museum Windsor, Windsor
  • Patrick Breton, Director, Centre franco-ontarien de folklore, Sudbury
  • Soukaïna Boutiyeb, Director, RPFO, Ottawa
  • MANITOBA
  • Vania Gagnon, Director, Le Musée de Saint-Boniface Museum, Winnipeg
  • Lise Gaboury-Diallo, Professor, Université de Saint-Boniface, Winnipeg
  • Colin McKie, Manager, Heritage and Education Programs, Fort Gibraltar, Festival du Voyageur, Winnipeg
  • SASKATCHEWAN
  • Frédéric Dupré, Director, Community Development, Association communautaire fransaskoise, former Coordinator, Centre de recherche sur les francophonies en milieu minoritaire, University of Regina, Regina
  • Jérôme Melançon, Acting Director, La Cité universitaire francophone, University of Regina, Regina
  • ALBERTA
  • Nathalie Kermoal, historian, Professor, Campus Saint-Jean, University of Alberta, Edmonton
  • Carol Léonard, historian, Professor, Campus Saint-Jean, University of Alberta, Edmonton
  • BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Nicole Smith-MacGregor, Project Manager & Tourism Coordinator, SDE Colombie-Britannique
  • Jean-François Packwood, Director, Conseil culturel et artistique francophone de la Colombie-Britannique, Vancouver
  • Florence Bessac, Communications Coordinator, Fédération des francophones de Colombie-Britannique
  • Nicole LeBlanc, Executive Assistant, Centre culturel francophone de l’Okanagan
  • Nicolas Kenny, historian, Professo rat Simon Fraser University, Vancouver
  • Lyne Chartier, Association francophone des Kootenay Ouest, Nelson
  • TERRITORIES
  • Jean de Dieu Thuyshime, directeur général, Fédération franco-ténoise, Yellowknife, (Northwest Territories)
  • Pascaline Gréau, directrice générale, Association franco-culturelle de Yellowknife, Yellowknife, (Northwest Territories)
  • Océane Coulaudoux, Administration and Tourism Coordinator, CDETNO
  • Mike Mitchell, Coordinator, Prince of Whales Northern Heritage Centre, Yellowknife (Northwest Territories)
  • Louis-Pascal Brousseau (PhD), historian, Quebec (Northwest Territories)
  • Édith Bélanger, tourism coordinator, Association franco-yukonnaise, Whitehorse (Yukon)
  • Valérie Gagnon, Carrefour culturel Nunavut, Iqaluit (Nunavut)
  • Stéphane Cloutier, anthropologist, Culture and Heritage, Government of Nunavut, Iqaluit (Nunavut)

Principal partners

  • DESTINATION CANADA
  • David F. Goldstein, Président-directeur général / CEO
  • Maureen Riley, Executive Director, Industry Partnerships / Directrice exécutive des Partenariats avec l’industrie (Canada)
  • Sandra Teakle, Directrice générale Tourisme Synergique, GSA
  • TOURISM INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION OF CANADA (TIAC/AITC)
  • Charlotte Bell, Présidente Directrice générale / President & Chief Executive Officer
  • Marcela Diaz, Directrice Affaires Publiques & Communications / Director Public Affairs & Communications
  • Vince Accardi, Directeur, Politique et Relations avec les intervenants / Director, Policy and Stakeholder Relations
  • SERVICE ENTREPRISES
  • Michelle Blanc, e-marketing and blogger
  • Philippe Martin and Fabrice Beaucourt, La Fabrique de blogues
  • Frédéric Harper, IT developer